Junior Squash

Junior Girls Tournament Series #3


girls 3_optOur best Girls tournament yet, what a wondeful day we had, 26 girls entered out Junior Girls Touranment held at Christchurch Squash Club on Sunday 8th September.  We had 4 Divisions ensuring all girls got competive matches, including a Division of Ungraded players, all these girls currently enjoying after school coaching programmes or having competed in previous girls compeitions.

Thankyou to all the helpers that made this day such a success, Ruby Beresford running tournament control, Lewis Stewart, Benedit Lim & Mike Beresford all stepping up and supporting some of our beginner players with the refereeing and marking often a daunting  aspect of playing Squash.

Great to also see so many family members, grandparents, parents, siblings one of our wonderful junior coaches all enjoying the games on court.  The support and encouragment was wondeful to see and hear, once again creating such a fun and friendly atmosphere for these young girls to enjoy their sport.

Of special mention is the epic battle between Xanthe McDougall and Simone Strange, as the girls all played 3 games in just a 4hr period we played games best of 5 to 11 points, however Xanthe and Simone managed to get full value for money out of their game with game scores 27/25, 20/18 and 11/7.  Well done girls.

We will be looking at running another Girls Tournament in Term 4.

DIVISION 1

Winner:               Olivia McCoy (Christchurch)

Runner Up:         Sophia Barakat-Adlam (Christchurch)

Special Plate:     Georgie van Herel (Christchurch Football)

Plate:                    Poppy Sargentina (Christchurch)

DIVISION 2

Winner:               Tanisha Butt (Rangiora)

Runner Up:         Maria Coade (Christchurch Football)

Special Plate:     Samantha Tulley (Kaikoura)

Plate:                    Isabella Brindley (Mt Pleasant)

DIVISION 3

Winner:               Amber Hema Houkamau-Mason (Christchurch Football)

Runner Up:         Ivana Preston (Christchurch)

Special Plate:     Sofia Strange (Christchurch)

DIVISION 4 - Ungraded

Winner:               Annie Le Grelle (Rangiora afterschool programme)

Runner Up:         Genevieve McCorkindale (Squash HQ Afterschool programme)

For more information on our junior programmes available visit; http://www.squashcanterbury.co.nz/play-squash/junior-squash.cfm or contact our Junior Development Officer Di McCoy juniordev@squashcanterbury.co.nz or 021 245 0966


<< Back

Grading & Tournaments:

Click here for iSquash


Find a Club:


Join us on Facebook:

Website by NZ Internet Services