The Squash Canterbury Annual Awards Night took place on Friday 16th September at Christchurch Football Club. This year there was a particularly strong group of nominees and deciding on the winners was tough. Awards presented included Canterbury district events, Interclub, junior age groups, service to squash and major awards including club of the year. A full run down of award winners, nominees and runners up can be found below;
Service to Squash
Hayley Evans, Burnside Squash Club & Jess Wilson, Linwood Squash Club
The Phil Morgan Trophy for Referee of the Year:
Winner - Janet Udy, Marlborough Squash & Rackets Club
The Wayne Henderson Trophy for Coach of the Year:
Nominees - John Brown, Burnside Squash Club & Adam Odering, Christchurch Football Squash Club
Winner - John Brown, Burnside Squash Club
Masters Player of the Year:
Nominees - Erin Ellery, Greymouth Squash Club & Freda Walker, Christchurch Football Squash Club
Winner – Erin Ellery, Greymouth Squash Club
The Roger Allred Trophy for Junior Personality of the Year
Winner - Charlie Barker, Christchurch Football Squash Club
The Growcott Cup for Junior Player of the Year:
Nominees - Kiriana Andrew, Malborough College Old Boys Squash Club; Emma Cormack, Christchurch Football Squash Club; Jayden Millard, Christchurch Football Squash Club & Quinn Udy, Marlborough Squash & Racket Club
Winner – Quinn Udy, Malborough Squash & Racket Club
Senior Personality of the Year
Winner – Men’s Senior Team; Chris Van der Salm, Oliver Johnston, Jonny Barnett, Jayden Millard, Jackson Beresford. Manager John Brown
Senior Player of the Year:
Nominees - Megan Craig, Marlborough Squash & Racket Club & Paul Coll, Squashways
Winner – Paul Coll, Squashways
Overall Personality of the Year
Winner - Paul Growcott, Squashways
Club of the Year:
Nominees -Burnside Squash Club & Christchurch Football Squash Club
Winner – Burnside Squash Club
Junior Age Group Championships |
|
Boys U-11 Winner |
Charlie Prince |
Boys U-11 Runner-Up |
Chris Hebberd |
Boys U-11 Third Place |
Matthew Growcott |
Boys U-13 Winner |
Scott Butterick |
Boys U-13 Runner-Up |
Tom Marshall |
Boys U-13 Third Place |
James Growcott |
Boys U-15 Winner |
Curtis Millard |
Boys U-15 Runner-Up |
Nathan Briggs |
Boys U-15 Third Place |
Nathanael Paltridge |
Boys U-17 Winner |
Dominic Wren |
Boys U-17 Runner-Up |
William Quin |
Boys U-17 Third Place |
George Webster |
Boys U-19 Winner |
Jayden Millard |
Boys U-19 Runner-Up |
Dominic Wren |
Boys U-19 Third Place |
Charlie Barker |
Girls U-11 Winner |
Moriya Karati |
Girls U-11 Runner-Up |
Olivia McCoy |
Girls U-13 Winner |
Becks Lamb |
Girls U-13 Runner-Up |
Petra Curd McCullough |
Girls U-13 Third Place |
Caitlin Millard |
Girls U-15 Winner |
Abbey Barron |
Girls U-15 Runner-Up |
Leonie Marshall |
Girls U-15 Third Place |
Nadia Karati |
Girls U-17 Winner |
Ruby Turnbull |
Girls U-17 Runner-Up |
Molly Allen |
Girls U-17 Third Place |
Grace Allen |
Girls U-19 Winner |
Emma Cormack |
Canterbury Open 2016 |
|
Women’s Open Winner |
Nikki Kennedy |
Women’s Open Runner-Up |
Emma Cormack |
Men’s Open Winner |
Chris Van der Salm |
Men’s Open Runner-Up |
Oliver Johnston |
Canterbury Masters 2016 |
|
Women’s Open Winner |
Adele Woolley |
Women’s Open Runner-Up |
Christine Palmer |
Men’s Open Winner |
Pavel Merta |
Men’s Open Runner-Up |
Paul Baker |
Under-23 Championships 2016 |
|
Women’s Open Winner |
Emma Cormack |
Women’s Open Runner-Up |
Rugby Beresford |
Men’s Open Winner |
Chris Van der Salm |
Men’s Open Runner-Up |
Jackson Beresford |
The Sumner Salver for best men’s team in Interclub: Christchurch Football 12
The University Cup for best women’s team in Interclub: Christchurch Football 4
The Marist Trophy for the best performed club in Interclub: Malvern Squash Club
The Wilson Trophy: Christchurch Football 3
Kathy Hargreaves Trophy: Christchurch 1
Open |
Runner Up |
Winner |
Div 9 |
Malvern 4 |
Football 12 |
Div 8 |
Hoon Hay 4 |
Rangiora 5 |
Div 7 |
Christchurch 9 |
Malvern 2 |
Div 6 |
Cashmere 3 |
Burnside 5 |
Div 5 |
Christchurch 7 |
Burnside 4 |
Div 4 |
Football 6 |
Sumner Sharks |
Div 3 |
Burnside 2 |
Squash 5 |
Div 2 |
Christchurch 3 |
Mt Pleasant 2 |
Div 1 |
Squashways 2 |
See above Wilson Trophy |
Womens |
Runner Up |
Winner |
Div 4 |
Football 7 |
Football 5 |
Div 3 |
Football 4 |
Hoon Hay 2 |
Div 2 |
Eastside Rebels 2 |
Football 2 |
Div 1 |
Football 1 |
See above Kathy Hargreaves Trophy |
Junior |
Runner Up |
Winner |
Div 2 & 3 |
Football Yellow |
Malvern Crusaders |
Div 1 |
Football Blue |
Football Red |