Tournaments

2018 Canterbury Junior Open

Congratulations to Caelum Betteridge and Leonie Marshall for taking out the Junior Boys and Junior Girls titles in this year’s Canterbury Junior Open held at Waimea Squash Club in Richmond, Nelson.  Caelum won 3/0 against Henry Moran in the final and Leonie took out her Round Robin of four by winning all three of her matches against Caitlin Millard, Kayla Harvey and Jazmine Palmer-Bensemann.

There was a great turn out for the event with 38 entries and people travelling from Ch-Ch, Takaka, Blenheim, Kaikoura and Greymouth. 

Great to see such a large number of juniors within our district, with close games held at all levels from the Open grade right down to the J grade competition level. Caelum Betteridge Jethro Moran Liam Gale Leonie Marshall_opt

From left to right: Junior Boys Winner – Henry Aitken, Division 3 Winner – Jethro Moran, Division 2 Winner – Liam Gale & Girls Open – Winner Leonie Marshall

Some highlights included a great match between two J Grade players Carly Craig and Nate Crawford with a huge 5 setter which Carly managed to take out winning 15/11, 15/17, 13/15, 16/14, 15/9. 

Henry Moran and Henry Aitken had a five-set match in the semi-final of the Open with Henry Moran taking out the win 6/11, 12/10, 9/11, 11/9, 13/11.  Final round games in the Girls Open both went to five sets.  Leonie Marshall won out against Caitlin Millard 12/10, 14/16, 9/11, 12/10, 12/10 and Kayla Harvey taking a win over Jazmine Palmer-Bensemann 6/11, 11/5, 4/11, 11/3, 11/7.

Division winners were:

  • Junior Girls Open – Winner Leonie Marshall, Runner up Jazmine Palmer-Bensemann
  • Junior Boys Open – Winner Caelum Betteridge, Runner up Henry Moran
  • Boys Division 2 – Winner Liam Gale, Runner up Chris Hebberd
  • Boys Division 3 – Winner Jethro Moran, Runner up Caleb Harvey
  • Mixed Division 4 – Winner Xavier Davis, Runner up Matthew Judd
  • Mixed Division 5 – Winner Abbie McConnon Runner up Jaxon Palmer-Bensemann

We would like to say a BIG thank you, to Susan Aiken, Waimea Squash Club, it’s committee and members for hosting this event on behalf of Squash Canterbury and for doing an amazing job to ensure the event ran smoothly.

 xavier Div 4 winner_opt

Mixed Division 4 – Winner Xavier Davis

Abbie (002)_opt

Division 5 Winner - Abbie McConnon


<< Back

Grading & Tournaments:

Click here for iSquash


Find a Club:


Join us on Facebook:

Website by NZ Internet Services